ACSchools Covid-19 Plan
ViewAnderson County Schools

Anderson County Schools

Click on the staff member's email address to send a direct email. To view a teacher website, click on the "View My Website" link. Teacher websites provide important information for students registered in those courses.
Heather Adams
Teacher: Practical Living/Vocational
1st Semester
1. Child Development Services
2. Learning Community
3. Money Skills
4. Plan
5. Money Skills
6. Child Development

2nd Semester
1. Child Development Services
2. Learner Center Classroom
3. Parenting
4. Money Skills
5. Plan
6. Parenting
Mary Alcorn
Teacher: Special Education
1st Semester
1. English 3A 
2. English 4
3. English 4
4. Plan
5. English 3A
6. English 3A

2nd Semester
1. English 3B
2. English 4
3. English 3B
4. Plan
5. English 3B
6. Academic Lab
Larry Barnes
Instructional Coach: Student Services
Brittany Baxter
Teacher: Arts and Humanities
1st Semester
1. AP Spanish A
2. Plan
3. Spanish 3
4. Spanish 1
5. Spanish 3
6. Spanish 1

2nd Semester
1. AP Spanish B
2. Plan
3. Spanish 2
4. Spanish 2
5. Spanish 4
6. Spanish 2
Clay Birdwhistell
Youth Services Coordinator: Student Services
Tonya Bowman
Teacher: Special Education
1st Semester
1. Academic Lab
2. PASS
3. PASS
4. PASS
5. PASS
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. Academic Lab
2. PASS
3. PASS
4. PASS
5. PASS
6. Plan
Patrick Brady
Teacher: Arts and Humanities
1st Semester
1. Piano Lab
2. Plan
3. Beginning Guitar
4. Percussion Ensemble
5. Honors Band A
6. Band A

2nd Semester
1. Piano Lab
2. Plan
3. Piano Lab
4. Beginning Guitar
5. Honors Band B
6. Band B
Jacob Brown
Teacher: Practical Living/Vocational
1st Semester
1. Wellness
2. Plan
3. PE 2 Team Games
4. PE 2 Team Games
5. Wellness
6. PE 2 Conditioning

2nd Semester
1. Wellness
2. Plan
3. PE 2 Team Games
4. Wellness
5. PE 2 Team Games
6. PE 2 Team Games
Cheyenne Brumbaugh
Teacher: Social Studies
1st Semester
1. Economics
2. Integrated World Studies A
3. Plan
4. Economics
5. ntegrated World Studies A
6. Economics

2nd Semester
1. Integrated World Studies B
2. Integrated World Studies B
3. Plan
4. Integrated World Studies B
5. Economics
6. Humanities
Elizabeth Carmichael
Paraprofessional: Special Education
Gayla Casey
Teacher: Social Studies
1st Semester
1. Integrated World Studies A
2. Integrated World Studies A
3. Plan
4. US History A
5. US History A
6. Integrated World Studies A

2nd Semester
1. Integrated World Studies B
2. US History B
3. Plan
4. US History B
5. Integrated World Studies B
6. Integrated World Studies B
Angela Champion
Teacher: Arts and Humanities
1st Semester
1. Plan
2. Painting
3. Art 1
4. Art 3/AP Art A
5. Art 1
6. Art 1

2nd Semester
1. Plan
2. Art 1
3. Art 1
4. Art 1
5. Painting
6. Art 2/Advanced Art 2D/AP Art B
Brent Charles
Substitute
Jeremy Cook
Teacher: Math
1st Semester
1. Trailblazer Academy
2. Trailblazer Academy
3. Trailblazer Academy
4. Technical Math 1
5. Technical Math 1
6. Technical Math 1

2nd Semester
1. Trailblazer Academy
2. Trailblazer Academy
3. Trailblazer Academy
4. Technical Math 2
5. Technical Math 2
6. Technical Math 2
Clark Cooper
Teacher: Science
1st Semester
1. Biology A
2. APEX Academy
3. Biology A
4. AP Biology A
5. Plan
6. Anatomy and Physiology 1

2nd Semester
1. APEX
2. Biology B
3. Medical Terminology
4. AP Biology B
5. Plan
6. Anatomy and Physiology 2
Fred Cox
Teacher: Science
1st Semester
1. Physical Science
2. AP Physics A
3. Pre AP Physical Science
4. Physical Science
5. Plan
6. Physical Science

2nd Semester
1. AP Physics B
2. Astronomy
3. Pre AP Physical Science
4. Physical Science
5. Plan
6. Physical Science
Judy Craft
Secretary: Guidance Office
Ashley Craig
Paraprofessional: Special Education
Jesse Currens
Teacher: Math: Math
1st Semester
1. Geometry A
2. Finance
3. Geometry A
4. Geometry A
5. Finance
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. Geometry B
2. Geometry B
3. Geometry B
4. Geometry B
5. Geometry B
6. Plan
Joanna Dean
Teacher: Math
1st Semester
1. Algebra 1A
2. Algebra 1A
3. Algebra 1A
4. Algebra 1A
5. Algebra 1A
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. Algebra 1B
2. Algebra 1B
3. Algebra 1B
4. Algebra 1B
5. Algebra 1B
6. Plan
Sherry Diaz
Attendance Clerk: Secretary
Emily Doolin
Teacher: Arts and Humanities
1st Semester
1. Spanish 1
2. Plan
3. Spanish 1
4. Spanish 1
5. Spanish 1
6. Spanish 1

2nd Semester
1. Spanish 2
2. Plan
3. Spanish 2
4. Spanish 2
5. Spanish 2
6. Spanish Culture
Bryan Edwards
Teacher: Math
1st Semester
1. Algebra 1A
2. Algebra 1A
3. Algebra 1A
4. Algebra 1A
5. Algebra 1A
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. Algebra 1B
2. Algebra 1B
3. Algebra 1B
4. Algebra 1B
5. Algebra 1B
6. Plan
Dustin Fore
Associate Principal
Cassie Foster
Teacher: Science
1st Semester
1. Pre AP Integrated Science
2. Biology A
3. Integrated Science
4. Biology A
5. Plan
6. Biology A

2nd Semester
1. Biology B
2. Pre AP Integrated Science
3. Biology B
4. Biology B
5. Plan
6. Forensic Science
Chris Glass
Principal: Administration
Jaclyn Haddix
Teacher: Language Arts
1st Semester
1. Pre AP English 2A
2. English 2A
3. Pre AP English 2A
4. Plan
5. Drama Acting
6. Pre AP English 2A

2nd Semester
1. English 2B
2. English 2B
3. Pre AP English 2B
4. Plan
5. Pre AP English 2B
6. Drama Technical
Jerilyn Hanks
Guidance Counselor: Student Services
Kathleen Harris
Teacher: Science
1st Semester
1. Zoology
2. Biology A
3. Biology A
4. Pre AP Integrated Science
5. Plan
6. Biology A

2nd Semester
1. Biology B
2. Zoology
3. Pre AP Integrated Science
4. Biology B
5. Plan
6. Biology B
Tara Hart
Teacher: Math
1st Semester
1. Pre AP Algebra 2A
2. Pre AP Pre Calculus A
3. Pre AP Pre Calculus A
4. Algebra 2A
5. Algebra 2A
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. Pre AP Algebra 2B
2. Pre AP Pre Calculus B
3. Algebra 2B
4. Algebra 2B
5. Pre AP Pre Calculus B
6. Plan
Ken Hockensmith
Teacher: Social Studies
1st Semester
1. Government
2. AP Psychology A
3. Plan
4. Government
5. Sports in America
6. Government

2nd Semester
1. US History B
2. AP Psychology B
3. Plan
4. Government
5. Government
6. US History B
Holly Hollon
Teacher: Social Studies
1st Semester
1. US History A
2. US History A
3. Plan
4. US History A
5. Abnormal Psychology
6. US History A

2nd Semester
1. US History B
2. Psychology
3. Plan
4. US History B
5. US History B
6. Abnormal Psychology
Susan Johnson
Secretary: East Wing Office
Carrie Kahoun
Teacher: Arts and Humanities
1st Semester
1. Plan
2. Piano Lab
3. AP Music Theory/Vocal Solo Ensemble 
4. Advanced Choir
5. General Chorus
6. Piano Lab 2

2nd Semester
1. Plan
2. Piano Lab
3. AP Music Theory/Piano Lab 2
4. Advanced Choir B
5. Women's Choir
6. Men's Choir
Lauren Koeller
Teacher: Social Studies
1st Semester
1. Economics
2. AP US History A
3. Plan
4. AP US History A
5. Economics
6. Economics

2nd Semester
1. Economics
2. Economics
3. Plan 
4. Economics
5. AP US History B
Tony Likins
School Resource Officer
Hunter Lilly
Paraprofessional: Special Education
Kathy Lilly
Teacher: Special Education
1st Semester
1. English 1A
2. English 1A
3. Academic Lab
4. Plan
5. English 1A
6. Academic Lab

2nd Semester
1. English 1A
2. Academic Lab
3. English 1B
4. Plan
5. Academic Lab
6. English 1B
Leann Locklear
Teacher: Special Education
1st Semester
1. Algebra 1A
2. Academic Lab
3. Algebra 1A
4. Algebra 1A
5. Academic Lab
6. Plan

2nd Semester 
1. Algebra 1B
2. Algebra 1B
3. Algebra 1B
4. Academic Lab
5. Academic Lab
6. Plan
Laura Lucas
Teacher: Special Education
1st Semester
1. Academic Lab
2. English 2A
3. English 2A
4. Plan
5. English 2A
6. English 2A

2nd Semester
1. English 2B
2. English 2B
3. Academic Lab
4. Plan
5. English 2B
6. English 2B
Steven Marraccinni
Paraprofessional: Special Education
Randy Maynard
Teacher: Math
1st Semester
1. Pre AP Geometry A
2. Geometry A
3. Geometry A
4. Intro to College Math
5. Geometry A
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. Geometry B
2. Pre AP Geometry B
3. Intro to College Math
4. Intro to College Math
5. Geometry B
Steven McKaig
Teacher: Practical Living/Vocational
1st Semester
1. Plan
2. Intro to Media Arts
3. Advanced Production Design
4. Career Opportunities
5. 2D Dimensional Media Design
6. 2D Dimensional Media Design

2nd Semester
1. Plan
2. Career Options
3. Career Options
4. Digital Imaging
5. Career Options
6. Intro to Media Arts
Robert Meacham
Teacher: Special Education
1st Semester
1. Algebra 2A
2. Algebra 2A
3. Algebra 2A
4. Finance
5. Algebra 2A
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. Algebra 2B
2. Algebra 2B
3. Algebra 2B
4. Finance
5. Algebra 2B
6. Plan
Kim Medley
Teacher: Special Education
1st Semester
1. Academic Lab
2. Yearbook A/Economics
3. Plan
4. Chemistry A
5. Academic Lab
6. Economics

2nd Semester
1. Academic Lab
2. Yearbook B/Economics
3. Chemistry B
4. Chemistry B
5. Community Based Work Transition Program
Cynthia Miracle
Guidance Counselor: Student Services
Todd Moudy
Teacher: Practical Living/Vocational
1st Semester
1. AP Computer Science A
2. Pl;an
3. Electrical Engineering
4. Engineering 1
5. AP Computer Science
6. Engineering

2nd Semester
1. Engineering 2
2. Plan
3. AP Computer Science B
4. AP Computer Science B
5. Civil Engineering
6. Engineering 2
Melissa Murphy
Psychologist: Student Services
Rich Nolan
Teacher: Social Studies
1st Semester
1. AP Human Geography A
2. AP Human Geography A
3. Plan
4. Integrated World Studies A
5. Integrated World Studies A
6. AP Human Geography A

2nd Semester
1. AP Human Geography B
2. AP Human Geography B
3. Plan
4. History of Rock and Roll
5. Integrated World Studies B
6. AP Human Geography B
Mark Palmer
Teacher: Credit Recovery Coordinator
1st Semester
1. Plan
2. Online Learning
3. Online Learning
4. Online Learning
5. PE 2 Sports Weightlifting
6. PE 2 Sports Weightlifting

2nd Semester
1. Plan
2. Online Learning
3. Online Learning
4. Online Learning
5. PE 2 Sports Weightlifting
6. PE 2 Sports Weightlifting
Crystal Pickett
Teacher: Special Education
Angela Pike
Cafeteria Manager
Katelyn Pinkston
Teacher: Practical Living/Vocational
1st Semester
1. Veterinarian Science
2. Plan
3. Veterinarian Science
4. Equine Science
5. Intro to Greenhouse
6. Floral Design

2nd Semester
1. Plan
2. Small Animal Technology
3. Animal Science 1
4. Animal Science 1
5. Animal Science 1
6. Greenhouse Technology
Rebecca Potter
Teacher: Language Arts
1st Semester
1. Public Speaking
2. AP English 3A
3. English 3A
4. Plan
5. AP English 3A
6. English 3A

2nd Semester
1. Philosophy
2. English 3B
3. English 3B
4. Plan
5. AP English 3B
6. AP English 3B
Tucker Pridemore
Teacher: Special Education
1st Semester
1. Geometry A
2. Geometry A
3. Geometry A
4. Academic Lab
5. Academic Lab
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. Geometry B
2. Academic Lab
3. Academic Lab
4. Geometry B
5. Geometry B
6. Plan
Erin Rhody
Teacher: Math
1st Semester
1. AP Calculus 1A
2. AP Calculus 1A
3. Pre AP Geometry A
4. Finance
5. APEX
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. Pre AP Geometry B
2. AP Calculus 1B
3. AP Calculus 1B
4. Finance
5. APEX
6. Plan
Kaitlyn Riley
Teacher: Practical Living/Vocational
1st Semester
1. Plan
2. Wellness
3. Wellness
4. Wellness
5. Athletic Training
6. Wellness

2nd Semester
1. Plan
2. Wellness
3. Wellness
4. Women's Sports
5. Wellness
6. Wellness
Rick Sallee
Teacher: Athletic Director
Corey Sayre
Teacher: Social Studies
1st Semester
1. AP Economics A
2. Economics
3. Plan
4. Economics
5. Economics
6. History 109

2nd Semester
1. AP Economics B
2. Economics
3. Plan
4. Economics
5. AP Economics B
6. AP Economics B
Sherry Searcy
Teacher: Language Arts
1st Semester
1. English 4
2. English 4
3. Reading
4. Plan
5. Reading
6. Reading

2nd Semester
1. English 4
2. English 4
3. Reading
4. Plan
5. Reading 
6. Creative Writing
Marla Seraji
Media Center Specialist: Student Services
Kristen Shouse
Teacher: Special Education
1st Semester
1. English
2. Math
3. Science
4. Daily Living
5. Individualized Career Work Experience
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. English
2. Math
3. Social Studies
4. Daily Living
5. Individualized Career Work Experience
6. Plan
Jeff Silvers
Teacher: Science
1st Semester
1. Chemistry A
2. Chemistry A
3. Chemistry A
4. Chemistry A
5. Plan
6. AP Chemistry A

2nd Semester
1. Chemistry B
2. Chemistry B
3. Chemistry B
4. Chemistry B
5. Plan
6. Chemistry B
Trey Smallwood
Teacher: Language Arts
1st Semester
1. English 1A
2. Pre AP English 1A
3. English 3A
4. Plan
5. English 1A
6. English 1A

2nd Semester
1. English 3B
2. English 1B
3. Pre AP English 1B
4. Plan
5. English 3B
6. English 3B
Kayla Smith
Teacher: Math
1st Semester
1. Algebra 2A
2. Algebra 2A
3. Math 150
4. AP Statistics A
5. AP Calculus 2A
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. Math 150
2. AP Calculus 2B
3. Algebra 2B
4. AP Statistics B
5. Algebra 2B
6. Plan
Heather Snodgrass
Teacher: Language Arts
1st Semester
1. Pre AP English 1A
2. English 1A
3. English 1A
4. Plan
5. English 1A
6. Pre AP English 1A

2nd Semester
1. English 3B
2. Pre AP English 1B
3. Pre AP English 1B
4. Plan
5. English 1B
6. English 1B
Joe Snodgrass
Teacher: Science
1st Semester
1. Integrated Science
2. Pre AP Physical Science
3. Physical Science
4. Integrated Science
5. Plan
6. Integrated Science

2nd Semester
1. Integrated Science
2. Integrated Science
3. Physical Science
4. Pre AP Physical Science
5. Plan
6. Integrated Science
Sharon Sutherland
Teacher: Science
1st Semester
1. Chemistry A
2. Chemistry A
3. Chemistry A
4. Chemistry A
5. Plan
6. Chemistry A

2nd Semester
1. Chemistry B
2. Chemistry B
3. Chemistry B
4. Chemistry B
5. Plan
6. Chemistry B and Biology 112/113
Ashlee Thacker
Guidance Counselor: Student Services
Trulee Thompson
Teacher: Math
1st Semester
1. Geometry A
2. Pre AP Algebra 2A
3. Algebra 2A
4. Algebra 2A
5. Geometry 1A
6. Plan

2nd Semester
1. Algebra 2B
2. Algebra 2B
3. Geometry B
4. Geometry B
5. Pre AP Algebra 2B
6. Plan
Samantha Tucker
Teacher: Language Arts
1st Semester
1. Pre AP English 2A
2. Holocaust
3. Pre AP English 2A
4. Plan
5. English 2A
6. English 2A

2nd Semester
1. Pre AP English 2B
2. Pre AP English 2B
3. Pre AP English 2B
4. Plan
5. English 2B
6. English 2B
Lauren Vasser
Teacher: Social Studies
1st Semester
1. AP US Government
2. AP US Government
3. Plan
4. AP US Government
5. AP US Government
6. Criminal Law and Justice

2nd Semester
1. AP US Government
2. AP US Government
3. Plan
4. AP US Government
5. Criminal Law and Justice
6. AP US Government
Vicki Walker
Bookkeeper: Secretary
Holly Wampler
Teacher: Practical Living/Vocational
1st Semester
1. Plan
2. Foods and Nutrition
3. Culinary Skills 1
4. Foods and Nutrition
5. Foods and Nutrition
6. Foods and Nutrition

2nd Semester
1. Plan
2. Foods and Nutrition
3. Culinary Skills 1
4. Culinary Skills 2
5. Foods and Nutrition
6. Foods and Nutrition
Karen Warford
Secretary: West Wing Office
Bridget Wells
Associate Principal: Administration
Neal Wells
Teacher: Practical Living/Vocational
1st Semester
1. PE 2 Weightlifting
2. Plan
3. PE 2 Weightlifting
4. Cafeteria Coverage
5. Online Learning
6. Online Learning

2nd Semester
1. Online Learning
2. Plan
3. PE 2 Weightlifting
4. Cafeteria Coverage
5. Online Learning
6. Online Learning
Josh White
Associate Principal: Administration
Chris Wilder
Teacher: Arts and Humanities
1st Semester
1. Ceramics 2/AP Art 2
2. Plan
3. Ceramics 1
4. Ceramics 1
5. Ceramics 1
6. Printmaking/Sculpture/Ceramics 2

2nd Semester
1. Ceramics 1
2. Plan
3. Ceramics 1
4. Ceramics 1
5. AP Art B/Printmaking/Sculpture
6. Ceramics 1
Leslie Williams
Teacher: Language Arts
1st Semester
1. English 101
2. English 101
3. AP Literature A
4. Plan
5. English 101
6. English 101

2nd Semester
1. English 102
2. English 102
3. AP Literature B
4. Plan
5. English 102
6. English 102
Whitney Williamson
Teacher: Language Arts
1st Semester
1. English 1A
2. English 1A
3. Pre AP English 1A
4. Plan
5. English 1A
6. English 2A

2nd Semester
1. English 1B
2. Pre AP English 1B
3. English 1B
4. Plan
5. English 1B
6. English 1B